Resultados el miércoles en el Abierto de Australia en Melbourne Park (preclasificación entre paréntesis):

Hombres Sencillos
Segunda ronda

Marin Cilic (6), Croacia, a Mackenzie Mcdonald, EEUU, 7-5, 6-7 (9), 6-4, 6-4.

Fernando Verdasco (26), España, a Radu Albot, Moldova, 6-1, 7-6 (2), 6-3.

Roberto Bautista-Agut (22), España, a John Millman, Australia, 6-3, 6-1, 3-6, 6-7 (6), 6-4.

Karen Khachanov (10), Rusia, a Yoshihito Nishioka, Japón, 6-3, 6-3, 6-3.

Stefanos Tsitsipas (14), Grecia, a Viktor Troicki, Serbia, 6-3, 2-6, 6-2, 7-5.

Nikoloz Basilashvili (19), Georgia, a Stefano Travaglia, Italia, 3-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Taylor Fritz, EEUU, a Gael Monfils (30), Francia, 6-3, 6-7 (8), 7-6 (6), 7-6 (5).

Roger Federer (3), Suiza, a Daniel Evans, Gran Bretaña, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Frances Tiafoe, EEUU, a Kevin Anderson (5), Sudáfrica, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4, 7-5.

Andreas Seppi, Italia, a Jordan Thompson, Australia, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

Grigor Dimitrov (20), Bulgaria, a Pablo Cuevas, Uruguay, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 7-5.

Thomas Fabbiano, Italia, a Reilly Opelka, EEUU, 6-7 (15), 6-2, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (5).

Tomas Berdych, República Checa, a Robin Haase, Holanda, 6-1, 6-3, 6-3.

Diego Schwartzman (18), Argentina, a Denis Kudla, EEUU, 6-4, 7-5, 3-6, 6-7 (6), 6-4.

Alex de Miñaur (27), Australia, a Henri Laaksonen, Suiza, 6-4, 6-2, 6-7 (7), 4-6, 6-3.

Rafael Nadal (2), España, a Matthew Ebden, Australia, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2.

Mujeres Sencillos
Segunda ronda

Petra Kvitova (8), República Checa, a Irina-Camelia Begu, Rumania, 6-1, 6-3.

Belinda Bencic, Suiza, a Yulia Putintseva, Kazajstán, 7-5, 4-6, 6-2.

Amanda Anisimova, EEUU, a Lesia Tsurenko (24), Ucrania, 6-0, 6-2.

Aryna Sabalenka (11), Bielorrusia, a Katie Boulter, Gran Bretaña, 6-3, 6-4.

Ashleigh Barty (15), Australia, a Yafan Wang, China, 6-2, 6-3.

Maria Sakkari, Grecia, a Astra Sharma, Australia, 6-1, 6-4.

Maria Sharapova (30), Rusia, a Rebecca Peterson, Suecia, 6-2, 6-1.

Caroline Wozniacki (3), Dinamarca, a Johanna Larsson, Suecia, 6-1, 6-3.

Sloane Stephens (5), EEUU, a Timea Babos, Hungría, 6-3, 6-1.

Petra Martic (31), Croacia, a Marketa Vondrousova, República Checa, 6-4, 7-5.

Aliaksandra Sasnovich, Bielorrusia, a Anett Kontaveit (20), Estonia, 6-3, 6-3.

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Rusia, a Kiki Bertens (9), Holanda, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Danielle Rose Collins, EEUU, a Sachia Vickery, EEUU, 6-3, 7-5.

Caroline García (19), Francia, a Zoe Hives, Australia, 6-3, 6-3.

Kimberly Birrell, Australia, a Donna Vekic (29), Croacia, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1.

Angelique Kerber (2), Alemania, a Beatriz Haddad Maia, Brasil, 6-2, 6-3.

Hombres dobles
Primera ronda

Maximo González, Argentina y Nicolás Jarry, Chile, a Luke Saville, Australia y Max Purcell, Australia, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Roberto Carballes Baena, España y Andrey Rublev, Rusia, a Benoit Paire, Francia y Hugo Nys, Francia, 6-2, 7-6 (2).

Leonardo Mayer, Argentina y Joao Sousa, Portugal, a Feliciano López, España y Marc López (14), España, 6-4, 6-7 (1), 6-3.

Frederik Nielsen, Dinamarca y Marcelo Demoliner, Brasil, a Marcel Granollers, España y Gerard Granollers, España, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Michael Venus, Nueva Zelanda y Raven Klaasen (6), Sudáfrica, a Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazajistán y Bradley Klahn, EEUU, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Jonny O'Mara, Gran Bretaña y Luke Bambridge, Gran Bretaña, a Marius Copil, Rumania y Marton Fucsovics, Hungría, 6-3, 6-1.

Nikola Mektic, Croacia y Kevin Krawietz, Alemania, a Nicholas Monroe, EEUU y Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan, India, 4-6, 7-6 (8), 7-5.

Edouard Roger-Vasselin, Francia y Iván Dodig (13), Croacia, a Matt Reid, Australia y Nick Kyrgios, Australia, 6-2, 7-6 (2).

Henri Kontinen, Finlandia y John Peers (12), Australia, a Aisam Qureshi, Pakistán y Santiago González, México, 6-3, 4-1, ret.

Nicolas Mahut, Francia y Pierre-Hugues Herbert (5), Francia, a David Marrero Santana, España y Mischa Zverev, Alemania, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Igor Zelenay, Eslovaquia y Denys Molchanov, Ucrania, a Marco Cecchinato, Italia y Matteo Berrettini, Italia, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Guillermo García-López, España y Pablo Carreño-Busta, España, a Rohan Bopanna, India y Divij Sharan (15), India, 6-1, 4-6, 7-5.

Mao Xin Gong, China y Ze Zhang, China, a Marcin Matkowski, Polonia y Martin Klizan, Eslovaquia, 7-5, 5-7, 6-4.

Adrian Mannarino, Francia y Andreas Mies, Alemania, a Peter Gojowczyk, Alemania y Albert Ramos-Viñolas, España, 6-4, 6-4.

Bob Bryan, EEUU y Mike Bryan (4), EEUU, a Alex Bolt, Australia y Marc Polmans, Australia, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (1).

Lukasz Kubot, Polonia y Horacio Zeballos (7), Argentina, a Aljaz Bedene, Eslovenia y Maximilian Marterer, Alemania, 7-5, 5-7, 6-3.

James Cerretini, EEUU y Marcelo Arevalo-González, El Salvador, a Horia Tecau, Rumania y Jean-Julien Rojer (9), Holanda, 7-5, 6-7 (2), 6-3.

Sam Querrey, EEUU y Ryan Harrison, EEUU, a Robin Haase, Holanda y Matwe Middelkoop (16), Holanda, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3.

Artem Sitak, Nueva Zelanda y Austin Krajicek, EEUU, a Leander Paes, India y Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela, México, 7-5, 7-6 (4).

Mujeres dobles
Primera ronda

Barbora Krejcikova, República Checa y Katerina Siniakova (1), República Checa, a Anastassia Rodionova, Australia y Ana Bogdan, Rumania, 6-2, 6-2.

Jessica Moore, Australia y Monique Adamczak, Australia, a Aleksandra Krunic, Serbia y Saisai Zheng, China, 6-1, 6-4.

Alize Cornet, Francia y Petra Martic, Croacia, a Ajla Tomljanovic, Australia y Magda Linette, Polonia, 2-6, 6-0, 6-0.

Samantha Stosur, Australia y Shuai Zhang, China, a Magdalena Rybarikova, Eslovaquia y Viktoria Kuzmova, Eslovaquia, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Desirae Krawczyk, EEUU y Nao Hibino, Japón, a Makoto Ninomiya, Japón y Miyu Kato (14), Japón, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Shuko Aoyama, Japón y Lidziya Marozava, Bielorrusia, a Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Alemania y Vania King (12), EEUU, 6-4, 6-3.

Asia Muhammad, EEUU y Kaitlyn Christian, EEUU, a Kai-Chen Chang, Taiwan y Ching Wen Hsu, Taiwan, 6-1, 6-2.

Andreja Klepac, Eslovenia y María José Martínez Sánchez (5), España, a Naiktha Bains, Australia y Destanee Aiava, Australia, 6-2, 7-6 (6).

Nadiia Kichenok, Ucrania y Yafan Wang, China, a Oksana Kalashnikova, Georgia y Dayana Yastremska, Ucrania, 6-4, 6-2.

Kveta Peschke, República Checa y Nicole Melichar (4), EEUU, a Tatjana Maria, Alemania y Heather Watson, Gran Bretaña, 6-1, 4-6, 6-4.

Lucie Hradecka, República Checa y Ekaterina Makarova (6), Rusia, a Mona Barthel, Alemania y Sofía Kenin, EEUU, 6-3, 6-3.

Monica Niculescu, Rumania y Irina Maria Bara, Rumania, a Arantxa Parra Santonja, España y Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino, España, 6-1, 6-1.

Daria Gavrilova, Australia y Margarita Gasparyan, Rusia, a Alexandra Panova, Rusia y Laura Siegemund, Alemania, 6-3, 6-2.