Las primeras selecciones en la historia del draft

2021 ” Cade Cunningham, G, Oklahoma State (Detroit)

2021 ” Cade Cunningham, G, Oklahoma State (Detroit)

2020 ” Anthony Edwards, G, Georgia (Minnesota)

2019 ” Zion Williamson, F, Duke (Nueva Orleáns)

2018 ” Deandre Ayton, C, Arizona (Phoenix)

2017 ” Markelle Fultz, G, Filadelfia (Washington)

2016 ” Ben Simmons, F, Filadelfia (LSU)

2015 ” Karl-Anthony Towns, C, Minnesota (Kentucky)

2014 ” Andrew Wiggins, G, Cleveland (Kansas)

2013 ” Anthony Bennett, F, Cleveland (UNLV)

2012 ” Anthony Davis, F, Nueva Orleáns (Kentucky)

2011 ” Kyrie Irving, G, Cleveland (Duke)

2010 ” John Wall, G, Washington (Kentucky)

2009 ” Blake Griffin, F, Los Angeles Clippers (Oklahoma)

2008 ” Derrick Rose, G, Chicago (Memphis)

2007 ” Greg Oden, C, Portland (Ohio State)

2006 ” Andrea Bargnani, F, Toronto (Benetton Treviso, Italy)

2005 ” Andrew Bogut, C, Milwaukee (Utah)

2004 ” Dwight Howard, F, Orlando (Southwest Atlantic Christian Academy, Atlanta)

2003 ” LeBron James, G, Cleveland (St. Vincent-St. Mary HS, Akron, Ohio)

2002 ” Yao Ming, C, Houston (China)

2001 ” Kwame Brown, F-C, Washington (Glynn Academy HS)

2000 ” Kenyon Martin, F, Nueva Jersey (Cincinnati)

1999 ” Elton Brand, F, Chicago (Duke)

1998 ” Michael Olowokandi, C, L.A. Clippers (Pacific)

1997 ” Tim Duncan, C, San Antonio (Wake Forest)

1996 ” Allen Iverson, G, Filadelfia (Georgetown)

1995 ” Joe Smith, C, Golden State (Maryland)

1994 ” Glenn Robinson, F, Milwaukee (Purdue)

1993 ” Chris Webber, F, Orlando (Michigan)

1992 ” Shaquille O™Neal, C, Orlando (LSU)

1991 ” Larry Johnson, F, Charlotte (UNLV)

1990 ” Derrick Coleman, F, Nueva Jersey (Syracuse)

1989 ” Pervis Ellison, C, Sacramento (Louisville)

1988 ” Danny Manning, F, L.A. Clippers (Kansas)

1987 ” David Robinson, C, San Antonio (Navy)

1986 ” Brad Daugherty, C, Cleveland (North Carolina)

1985 ” Patrick Ewing, C, Nueva York (Georgetown)

1984 ” Akeem Olajuwon, C, Houston (Houston)

1983 ” Ralph Sampson, C, Houston (Virginia)

1982 ” James Worthy, F, L.A. Lakers (North Carolina)

1981 ” Mark Aguirre, F, Dallas (DePaul)

1980 ” Joe Barry Carroll, C, Golden State (Purdue)

1979 ” Magic Johnson, G, L.A. Lakers (Michigan State)

1978 ” Mychal Thompson, C, Portland (Minnesota)

1977 ” Kent Benson, C, Milwaukee (Indiana)

1976 ” John Lucas, G, Houston (Maryland)

1975 ” David Thompson, G, Atlanta (N.C. State)

1974 ” Bill Walton, C, Portland (UCLA)

1973 ” Doug Collins, G, Filadelfia (Illinois State)

1972 ” LaRue Martin, C, Portland (Loyola of Chicago)

1971 ” Austin Carr, G, Cleveland (Notre Dame)

1970 ” Bob Lanier, C, Detroit (St. Bonaventure)

1969 ” Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, C, Milwaukee (UCLA)

1968 ” Elvin Hayes, C, Houston (Houston)

1967 ” Jimmy Walker, G, Detroit (Providence)

1966 ” Cazzie Russell, F, Nueva York (Michigan)